?
Solved

SSL handshake

Posted on 2009-02-08
4
Medium Priority
?
3,433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,
I have a ssl on a server and when running my API from my flex compiler with charles(debugger) open i get the following error SSLHandshake: Remote host closed connection during handshake
The SSL cert is setup correctly on the server but for some reason with the api i cant reach the server with a SSL
Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:lionel3030
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 23595330
you connected to a port not speaking SSL, or the remote server expetcs another SSL version like SSLv2 or SSLv3
0
 

Author Comment

by:lionel3030
ID: 23595874
I connect to the port 443 not sure what version i have as ssl i only know its 128 bits thanks for the reply ahoffmann
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Paranormastic earned 1500 total points
ID: 23605471
Depending on the app, this can result from an expired cert, if the root certificate is not trusted, or if the certificate was issued to a different name than you are trying to connect to.  For the naming, it must match exactly to the issued Subject name for the cert - i.e. if it is issued to server.domain.com you cannot connect to the hostname 'server' or to its IP address without it returning an error.  Nice applications will return an informative message informing you as to why it was rejected, but there are many apps, even popular ones, that aren't so nice.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lionel3030
ID: 32175066
solutions was incomplete due to me not coming back
0