Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Java Hibernate Error: Unsupported VM encoding MS936.

Posted on 2009-02-08
7
Medium Priority
?
705 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi, I have a class called TestDAO (see code below), and the following is the output:

allGames.length: 20
allMatches.length: 59

When I modified TestDAO's main method to the following:

            JjCompetitionDAO jjCompetitionDAO = new JjCompetitionDAO();
            Object[] allCompetitions = jjCompetitionDAO.findAll().toArray();
            System.out.println("allCompetitions.length: " + allCompetitions.length);

I get the following error:

Exception in thread "main" org.hibernate.exception.GenericJDBCException: could not execute query
      at org.hibernate.exception.SQLStateConverter.handledNonSpecificException(SQLStateConverter.java:103)
      at org.hibernate.exception.SQLStateConverter.convert(SQLStateConverter.java:91)
      at org.hibernate.exception.JDBCExceptionHelper.convert(JDBCExceptionHelper.java:43)
      at org.hibernate.loader.Loader.doList(Loader.java:2148)
      at org.hibernate.loader.Loader.listIgnoreQueryCache(Loader.java:2029)
      at org.hibernate.loader.Loader.list(Loader.java:2024)
      at org.hibernate.loader.hql.QueryLoader.list(QueryLoader.java:375)
      at org.hibernate.hql.ast.QueryTranslatorImpl.list(QueryTranslatorImpl.java:308)
      at org.hibernate.engine.query.HQLQueryPlan.performList(HQLQueryPlan.java:153)
      at org.hibernate.impl.SessionImpl.list(SessionImpl.java:1106)
      at org.hibernate.impl.QueryImpl.list(QueryImpl.java:79)
      at com.JjCompetitionDAO.findAll(JjCompetitionDAO.java:96)
      at com.TestDAO.main(TestDAO.java:8)
Caused by: java.sql.SQLException: [Microsoft][SQLServer 2000 Driver for JDBC]Unsupported VM encoding MS936.
      at com.microsoft.jdbc.base.BaseExceptions.createException(Unknown Source)
      at com.microsoft.jdbc.base.BaseExceptions.getException(Unknown Source)
      at com.microsoft.jdbc.sqlserver.tds.TDSExecuteRequest.processReplyToken(Unknown Source)
      at com.microsoft.jdbc.sqlserver.tds.TDSRequest.processReply(Unknown Source)
      at com.microsoft.jdbc.sqlserver.SQLServerImplStatement.getNextResultType(Unknown Source)
      at com.microsoft.jdbc.base.BaseStatement.commonTransitionToState(Unknown Source)
      at com.microsoft.jdbc.base.BaseStatement.postImplExecute(Unknown Source)
      at com.microsoft.jdbc.base.BasePreparedStatement.postImplExecute(Unknown Source)
      at com.microsoft.jdbc.base.BaseStatement.commonExecute(Unknown Source)
      at com.microsoft.jdbc.base.BaseStatement.executeQueryInternal(Unknown Source)
      at com.microsoft.jdbc.base.BasePreparedStatement.executeQuery(Unknown Source)
      at org.hibernate.jdbc.AbstractBatcher.getResultSet(AbstractBatcher.java:139)
      at org.hibernate.loader.Loader.getResultSet(Loader.java:1669)
      at org.hibernate.loader.Loader.doQuery(Loader.java:662)
      at org.hibernate.loader.Loader.doQueryAndInitializeNonLazyCollections(Loader.java:224)
      at org.hibernate.loader.Loader.doList(Loader.java:2145)
      ... 9 more

-----

Does anybody know why this error occurs and how to fix it? I've googled it but found a lot of sites in Chinese.
TestDAO.java:
 
package com;
 
public class TestDAO {
	
	public static void main(String[] args)
	{	
		JjCompetitionGameDAO jjCompetitionGameDAO = new JjCompetitionGameDAO();
		Object[] allGames = jjCompetitionGameDAO.findAll().toArray();
		System.out.println("allGames.length: " + allGames.length);
	
		JjCompetitionGameMatchDAO jjCompetitionGameMatchDAO = new JjCompetitionGameMatchDAO();
		Object[] allMatches = jjCompetitionGameMatchDAO.findAll().toArray();
		System.out.println("allMatches.length: " + allMatches.length);
	}
 
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:killdurst
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 23587906
You need to ensure you have full multilingual support installed. See

http://www.blogjava.net/kalman03/archive/2008/12/18/247194.html
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 23587955
First make sure you aren't using an english only version of the java vm.
Then check the encoding used in the connection string is supported by the vm you have installed.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:killdurst
ID: 23588005
Before I go and re-download and re-install the jdk again, how do I check what is the language of my current JDK? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 750 total points
ID: 23588016
There's no such thing as the 'language' of the JDK. It's a question of whether you installed full multilingual support or not. If you still have the installer for the present one, you might be able to use that
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 750 total points
ID: 23588030
you don't need to redownload (just reinstall), the installer includes everything. Just make sure when you install that you that you include the support you require.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:killdurst
ID: 23588593
Hi guys, I was just checking the build path of my project and I found out that it was pointing to the workspace default, which was jre1.5.0_06. I changed it to point to my jdk1.6.0_03 and it's working fine now. Not getting the error message anymore! :)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 23588610
:-)
0