Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I need to autohide rows based on results in a specific column in Excel 2003 or 2007

Posted on 2009-02-08
6
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Basically, This is a snippet of a much longer order form.  I want to have this order form automatically hide and unhide rows for results in the total column greater than Zero.   Ideally, i'd have the full form on one tab and the output form on a second tab which will expand and contract with the results.  I assume this to be neccessary as the if the form started with Zeros it would never be visible.  

Can anyone help me out with what i'm looking for?

IF this is not possible....i have an alternative request.  It would suffice to have the print output of this order form to only print results which are greater than zero.

Which ever if fine as the basic end result is to try and get an output for a customer of only what they ordered and not the rows which are not required.
Test-Order-Form.xls
0
Comment
Question by:Element_Can
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 1500 total points
ID: 23587936
You should try data filter.

Select the entire table
goto Data > Filter > Autofilter
Click on the dtopdown on the Total field
Select '(Custom)'
Give the criteria as 'greater than' '0'

Saqib
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 23588791
You could have a macro that will do that each time there is a change on a sheet value, like the attached file. I've created two buttons on the top of your page. When you click on Hide Zeros, it will hide all the rows that have the Total column <=0. When you click the other button, it will show you all the rows of your sheet.

Hope it helps,

jppinto


HideZeros.xls
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 23702583
Did you've tryed the solution presented?

jppinto
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Element_Can
ID: 23818038
I already know how to use filters and macros.  I was looking for more of an automatic solution.  
Just perhaps something i didn't already know.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 23819267
The Author asked a question asking for help on a specific problem. I presented a solution for the problem. I don't think it's fair that the Author now wants to delete the question because he already know how to use filters and macros.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Element_Can
ID: 23819368
The solution did not meet my needs.  The solution was not what i was looking for.  I wanted an AUTOMATIC solution in the form of a formula not what was said.  Everyone knows how to use a filter.  I wanted  a formula .
0