Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to get 'rid' of this constant broadcast message my laptop keeps doing ...

Posted on 2009-02-08
6
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have attached a wireshark .JPG to this question, so you can see exactly what I'm talking about.

It is hard to describe the problem, but I'll try ...

For about 2 weeks last year, I was contracting at a site as a daily IT helper ...
The netBIOS name of each PC on site was something like this:

AL-20-Win2K
AL-18-WinXP

The AL was the company name ... the number is the location of the PC ... and the last part is the OS on the system.

Since that time ... I always see these DARN broadcast messages from my laptop when I do any Wireshark work (I've cleared my DNS cache dozens of times ... I'm using DHCP 99.99% of the time, and I've check all the TABS for network configuration (even the advance TABS ... etc.)

I simply cannot find 'where' on my laptop this reference to the old company is located at.

I hope this make sense.

I have not been back to the site where this started at in nearly 6 months ...

I have no idea why, how, or where this is 'stuck' in my networking configuration process.


screen.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:pugdog_fan
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:zhuba
ID: 23587923
Could be something left over in my network places
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 23588225
go to a cmd prompt and do a 'net use' and see if anything is still registered for the old network..

it looks like a DNS name query on an old share that hasnt been removed..
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ionut_mir earned 2000 total points
ID: 23590936
I captured a few minutes and I got those broadcasts about an computer in my network.
I searched for that name in my registry and I found that name under my Antivirus directory.

Try to search your registry entries and see if that computer name appears somewhere. Maybe you will find something that you can erase.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pugdog_fan
ID: 23596646
ionut mir:

Good suggestion ... I did exactly what you said, and I found three entries in my Windows XP registry files for that NBMS 'name'.  I removed the entries ... rebooted my PC ... and I've run Wireshark a bunch of times.  They are GONE.

I get different NBMS broadcasts now (they don't bother me because they look like 'normal' stuff for announcements and browser election related ...).

I'll close this question in a bit ... and award you the points, but I wanted to put in another screen shot of a capture I got to see if anyone has any pointers on it ...

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pugdog_fan
ID: 23596665
After getting the NBNS stuff to 'stop' showing 'false' stuff ... I rebooted my PC (to get my Windows registry to reload fresh).  I kept the CAT-5e Ethernet cable out of the NIC card, so I could get control of my desktop 1st (to relaunch Wireshark with a clean capture).

When I that, I noticed some 'incoming' Internet traffic from Microsoft that I'm not sure why/how my PC would have 'asked' or generated it.

NOTE:  The picture below is like after the 2nd or 3rd reboot and Wireshark capture.  It might show my PC 1st 'asking' for traffic from the 65.x.x.x network ... but in the earlier captures ... the 65.x.x.x network traffic came in without my launching any Internet stuff (so maybe something in the registry is asking Microsoft for information)????

Can you tell what the traffic in this picture is about?


screen1.jpg
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ionut_mir
ionut_mir earned 2000 total points
ID: 23598008
If you paste that IP in Internet explorer... and if you have connection to internet it will go to update.microsoft.com, so I hope this will answer your question :).
0