[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Trying to get a idea how EIGRP would work in this case

Posted on 2009-02-08
2
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Im trying to get a feel for how EIGRP would work on this network. For instance, would subnet C be routed back to subnet A via the wireless and then the fiber, or would it see the T1 as a lower metric being its fewer hops? Our current downfall is the Cisco 3560 doesnt support EIGRP. Id like to upgrade the software on the 3560 to support EIGRP, but Id like opinions first.
diagram.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:LRL455
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
peterelvidge earned 1000 total points
ID: 23590655
Hi this looks fine,

Probably would automatically default to the way you want it  ,   but to make sure ; put in a delay statement  in the backup links...

eg...
router eigrp 100
delay 10000


that way you dont have to rely on the metrics at all
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Abacus IT
ID: 23592442
What IOS are you running?
0