?
Solved

Windows Explorer Closes down on right click on a file name

Posted on 2009-02-09
21
Medium Priority
?
949 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Since this morning, as soon as I right click on a file name to for example rename or delete a file, Windows explorer closes with the usual Microsoft apolog and sending of error report to Microsoft.  Any idea what this could be?  Some auto updateds from Microsoft were installed over the weekend, could there be a bug in them?  I also restarted the PC but the problem remains.
0
Comment
Question by:HenryM2
  • 10
  • 7
  • 4
21 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ACollyer
ID: 23588270
There should be one or more entries in the Event Log at the time(s) Explorer crashed, containing "Faulty application" and "Faulty module". Could you post them, please?

Is it when you right click any file, or only certain file types?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 23588278
Try a System Restore to a point before those MS updates were installed, and re-test for the symptom.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 23588295
One of the updates may well have been the reason.  

Start>All Programs>Accessories>System Tools>System Restore.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306084

If situation then normal, try and install each update individually while creating a System Restore point between each installed update.   So that you can determine if (or which) update is the problem.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:HenryM2
ID: 23588325
Event viewer contents as requested:

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Application Error
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1000
Date:            2009/02/09
Time:            10:21:49 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      HENRYLAPTOP
Description:
Faulting application explorer.exe, version 6.0.2900.5512, faulting module kernel32.dll, version 5.1.2600.5512, fault address 0x0000cffd.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 41 70 70 6c 69 63 61 74   Applicat
0008: 69 6f 6e 20 46 61 69 6c   ion Fail
0010: 75 72 65 20 20 65 78 70   ure  exp
0018: 6c 6f 72 65 72 2e 65 78   lorer.ex
0020: 65 20 36 2e 30 2e 32 39   e 6.0.29
0028: 30 30 2e 35 35 31 32 20   00.5512
0030: 69 6e 20 6b 65 72 6e 65   in kerne
0038: 6c 33 32 2e 64 6c 6c 20   l32.dll
0040: 35 2e 31 2e 32 36 30 30   5.1.2600
0048: 2e 35 35 31 32 20 61 74   .5512 at
0050: 20 6f 66 66 73 65 74 20    offset
0058: 30 30 30 30 63 66 66 64   0000cffd
0060: 0d 0a                     ..      
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 23588333
If unresolved, could you please let us know which updates were automatically installed.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 23588356
Are you running CA Anti-Virus 2009 ?
Because there's a similar problem here>

Faulting application explorer.exe, version 6.0.2900.5512, faulting module kernel32.dll, version 5.1.2600.5512, fault address 0x0000cffd."

http://homeofficeforum.ca.com/homeofficeforum/archive/index.php/t-1483.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:HenryM2
ID: 23588389
I am running Norton 360 AV but also upgraded the Norton from Ver 1 to Ver 2 this weekend, so it could also be that.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 23588401
Absolutely!    You could try physically disconnecting from the internet, then temporarily disabling Norton 360 AV
0
 

Author Comment

by:HenryM2
ID: 23588460
Norton is currently running a huge update, which I would have thaught would be included amongst the huge updates it has done after the update.  I am not sure if there could be a fix amongs this, so I will give it a chance to finish.  If the problem is still there, how do I manually disable Norton 360?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ACollyer
ID: 23588481
Look in the System Services console (start --> run --> services.msc). There should be an entry (or more) there for Norton 360. Right click --> Stop.

Maybe consider changing to another AV product... there are plenty of free ones, although some with varying degrees of reliability.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 23588492
This article should help although i must stress that i have not used it personally>

How do I manually shut down Norton 360? :
http://community.norton.com/norton/board/message?board.id=Norton_360&message.id=8264

More drastic & probably not required at this stage>
http://www.askdavetaylor.com/how_to_fully_remove_norton_from_pc.html
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonvee earned 1000 total points
ID: 23588548
~If~ Norton 360 proves to be the problem & you wish to try a free scanner for Home use, these are good.  Remember though, no one single scanner can locate all nasties >

AVG Antivirus Free 7.5.488 >
http://www.download.com/AVG-Anti-Virus-Free-Edition/3000-2239_4-10645435.html

"Trend Micro's FREE online virus scanner":            
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/uk/

Kaspersky free online virus scanner which is a good way to find out if you have any viruses or spyware without having to uninstall your existing antivirus software>
http://www.kaspersky.co.uk/virusscanner

Avast is also good.

For Malware, recommend Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware:
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:HenryM2
ID: 23589163
The Semantic services refused to stop. I subsequintly changed their startup properties from Automatic to Disabled and rebooted.  They seem to have been inactive after the reboot.  The problem however persisted.  I then tried a system restore but after System Restore rebooted the PC I got the message that System Rstore could not restore to the selected previous date.  I tried to restore to earlier restore points but with the same result.  Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ACollyer
ACollyer earned 1000 total points
ID: 23589216
Do you have the installation media for Norton 360? You could temporarily uninstall it from Control Panel --> Add/Remove Programs to make absolutely sure it is or isn't causing the problem. Of course making sure you physically disconnect from the internet beforehand as Jonvee described above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HenryM2
ID: 23589257
Yes, it looks as if I will have to try this as I agree, there could still have been some task running under a diffrent name in the back ground.  Going to disconnect now to uninstall Norton 360.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HenryM2
ID: 23589288
One more question, if I enable Windows fire wall with Norton 360 uninstalled, limit my web browsing to Experts Exchange and dont open e-mail, can my PC still contract a virus?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ACollyer
ID: 23589325
You should be ok, but I still wouldn't risk it :)

If you still get the problem after uninstalling Norton and restarting, I'd say it'd be safe to reinstall Norton and try other solutions.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 23589448
Regarding virus infection, i agree with ACollyer's comments.

Incidently have you also considered you may actually have a machine infection, which conceivably be causing your problem?

If in any doubt about Malware, try downloading, then updating Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware:
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php
When updated, reboot into Safe Mode by selecting F8 at bootup & run a scan.
Full instructions are available, if you require.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 23589553
Does the problem also happen if you can logon with another Profile(if available), or
trying in Safe mode as an Administrator?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HenryM2
ID: 31544429
Thanks to both of you for your help. Removing Norton 360 removed the problem. I reinstalled Norton 360 Ver 1 as I have some time left on the subscription, but then Norton's days on my PC are counted. I will look at the sugestions that Jonvee made regarding AV.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 23592160
You're welcome.    Thank you.
0