?
Solved

Exchange 2007 OWA & Outlook anywhere Implemented on Windows 2008

Posted on 2009-02-09
7
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Dear All,

I implemented Exchange 2007 SP on Windows 2008. I need to use OWA & Outlook anywhere, I hear that; I have to change a Registry keys to make OWA & Outlook anywhere work properly. If this is right, I need a help to know why I have to make those changes and what are the keys that I have to configure/create them in Registry.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:devdept
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 23588280
Not sure of the exact reasons, but this blog post is quite good.
http://blog.aaronmarks.com/?p=65
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Wells earned 750 total points
ID: 23588286
Also just found this technet post.

The problem appears to be ipv6
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc671176.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:devdept
ID: 23588542
Does there an implementation guide for OWA on Windows 2008
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Pret0rian
ID: 23588651
There is a problem with Outlook Anywhere and IPv6, but that was fixed in a Rollup. So if you have installed the latest Rollup 5 it should be OK.
Rollup 6 for SP1 i coming tomorrow.

What dosent work with OWA?

on the server can you get to https://localhost/owa  ??

Do you have ISA server?

Remi
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 23588788
Never had to make any registry changes for either OWA or Outlook Anywhere on Windows 2008. OWA is already enabled by default and Outlook Anywhere just needs the component added and the feature enabled in Exchange. Works straight out of the box.

You may be confusing the issue with RPC over HTTPS on Exchange 2003 that required registry hacking and the TCP/IP V6 issue.
Of course the TCP/IP v6 issue is down to people disabling features in Windows 2008 that they don't understand the implications of.

-M
0
 

Author Comment

by:devdept
ID: 23589120
Dear Pret0rian,

Thanks for your replay, I found the following link which talk about this problem:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc671176.aspx

 Now, does there links that confirm solving this problem in Rollup 5? If yes; please provide it to me.
 

Thanks  
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Pret0rian
Pret0rian earned 750 total points
ID: 23589781
Hi devdept:

The fix was in Rollup 4, so it should be in Rollup 5 too.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/950138/

I have installed Exchange 2007 on Win2008 Server and this is the only issue i have had.

Remi
0