?
Solved

Wedding slide presentation software

Posted on 2009-02-09
10
Medium Priority
?
1,150 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a dvd of a wedding with superb effects, which seems not to have been created in any of the commercial packages I have found via Google.  Would there be any way to find out which software was used to create this presentation. All the files are in DVD format. I have used IFO edit to search the IFO file but have come up empty.

I really need an expert here and wish it were possible to award more points than 500.

Regards

Chiarne
0
Comment
Question by:Chiarne
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:statler01
ID: 23591509
What's the endpoint here? What are you hoping to do with the DVD?

Perhaps a silly question, but can you ask the person that created it what software was used?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chiarne
ID: 23595010
The DVD was given to me by a professional photographer who is interested in creating his own wedding slide presentations.  The DVD was a demo given to him by a professional photo lab but the presentation was outsourced to an unknown company, therefore it is highly unlikely the lab will reveal where or how this was created.

Regards

Chiarne
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 23595608
Hi Chiarne, this won't be easy for you to find as there is so many ways to create these wonderful slideshows.
A slideshow DVD  is created used authoring  tools and various other tools with photo imaging editors audio editors, they take the photoes and use transitions and effects to move from one image to another add in some music.
Office has the power point saves as slidshow
I use  these
Arcsoft
http://www.arcsoft.com/products/dvdslideshow/
Nero Vision it's pretty good  as well.
when I started using Nero Vision, I edited the music with sounds effects as well just using photoes from our trip not any weddings, but you could look on youtube and ask the others what software they used/
samples of mine
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vIABUA2U5sk
youtube
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LFJ2_2UdDHs&feature=PlayList&p=16EF8CAF1259DC77&index=0&playnext=1

I used Flip Album it's pretty good they burn to DVD with a self opening auto play
to view the sample you'll need to say yes to install the flipbook viewer be patient with it.
http://www.flipalbum.com/fahome/sample/index.php
http://www.flipalbum.com/fahome/
Most of these bundles with a camera as part of that software
Adobe is popular but expensive
http://www.dvd-photo-slideshow.com/
Results of a quick google search
http://www.google.com.au/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz=1T4GGLJ_enAU281AU281&q=adobe+photoshop+slideshow+creator
Hope it helps you good luck
Merete

0
 

Author Comment

by:Chiarne
ID: 23595763
I'll rip an avi file from this DVD to show what I am talking about. Believe me the standard and quality of this presentation is beyond words. I guarantee you've not seen anything like this.

Regards

Chiarne
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 23595836
I still won't know what they used Chiarne,
as most of the work is based on personal choices and selections  
the software only puts it together to add transitions and music. You have to do the work.
If you want to upload a small clip please ensure it's around 2 megs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chiarne
ID: 23596460
Small problem, the avi file I created is not among the list of approved files to upload.  Plan B - have uploaded video to ImageShack, link as follows:

http://img531.imageshack.us/my.php?image=weddingsample9119826lx1.flv

I realise it's a big ask to narrow down the exact software that was used so can you give me an idea of what software to purchase that is capable of creating similar effects.

Regards

Chiarne
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 23596884
Thanks Chiarne, very pretty
yes I have actually seen this type of presentations before.
As you'll see it's quite a task and not one for the faint hearted,
 many folks see the outcome and think oh that's wonderful I would love to make that.
But you're seeing the results of professional training and probably a lot  of study.
Of which my experience is humbled by.
I can only share my ideas as to what they may have used in combination with quite a few plugins.
Bare in mind this software is available in many forms.
So to put a name to this for a reference point
for example
Digital Motion Effects, motion animation,
 Flash Carousel effects using Quicktime pro possibly,
 click on the image to view http://www.paulvanroekel.nl/picasa/caroussel/
3D animation with layers and transitions quite complex to do for the novis.
then they have overlayerd this Carousel effect onto another program such as Adobe After Effects I think anyway :)
They have used more than one tool here as well with the final project saved to a DVD.
I'm sure it is a trade secret :)
I would  recomend you look into these
the top of the list
Adobe Creative Suite
http://www.adobe.com/
Adobe After effects
http://www.adobe.com/products/aftereffects/
http://www.adobe.com/products/aftereffects/features/
http://www.lavoisier.fr/notice/fr311108.html
Photoshop CS4
http://www.adobe.com/products/photoshop/photoshop/
Ulead Software
http://www.filesland.com/download/ulead.html
Aleo 3D Flash Slideshow Creator
http://www.aleosoft.com/flash3dslideshow/index.html
3D-Album PicturePro 3
http://www.3d-album.com/products_explanation.php?pd_sn=VPICP310
Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chiarne
ID: 23597163
Hi Merete,

After viewing some samples from 3D-Album PicturePro, a lot of the effects are similar to the video sample I posted.  This definitely a starting point.

With a top notch software package and some creative genius it's possible to create a video that is just mind blowing.

Thank you so much for putting me on the right track.

Regards

Chiarne
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 23597265
You're welcome Chiarne thank you,
 glad to know I could  point you in the right direction.
That's the main thing for sure.
 I do agree that last one looks very hopeful it should have a trial I hope.
Remember too authoring tools such as Nero Vision 4  and Roxio Cinema also offer pretty cool tools for for this stuff.
All the best
Merete
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 23597327
Check these out just give you some more ideas,
when I have finished my slideshow  Nero Vision 4 also offers templates to use for the DVD menue
This site offers those
http://www.tastedigitalmedia.com/products?layout=2
http://www.tastedigitalmedia.com/
I recomend checking out youtube if offers a vast aray of wedding slideshows that's how I found this.
Kust about anything I need to knwo I'll find there too.
With the internet at our finger tips all we need as you say is imagination.
I love this subject
cheers
0