[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Function not available in query expression

Posted on 2009-02-09
7
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have put an application on to a different PC and am now getting teh following mesage when I try to open up some of the forms. the full error message is :

Function not available in query expression 'Trim(Trim(Trim(Trim(Trim(Trim(Trim(Trim(nz([HouseNo],"") & nz([HouseLetter],"")) & " " & nz([HouseName],"")) & " " & nz([Address1],"")) & " " & nz([Address2],"")) & " " & nz([Address3],"")) & " " & nz([County],"")) & " " & nz([PostCode],"")) & " " & nz([PostCodePrefix],""))

It is working fine on other PC's, any ideas thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Brogrim
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 23588584
Hi Brogrim,

Check your references that nothing is missing.
Then check that you have the same service packs.

Good Luck!

Gary
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 23588595
Brogrim,

If all else fails try decompiling
http://www.granite.ab.ca/access/decompile.htm

Gary
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brogrim
ID: 23588603
I have opened a module in design view and selected references

How do I check if there is one missing?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
tbsgadi earned 2000 total points
ID: 23588614
It will say missing by one of the ticked references
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Brogrim
ID: 31544436
There was no missing in front of any of the referneces, I ticked on a few active x references and it worked.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 23588642
Glad to help!
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:harfang
ID: 23588673
As a side note, you shouldn't use VB function calls in a query when you can avoid it. Your expression is equivalent to:

(HouseNo & HouseLetter)+' ' & HouseName+' ' & Address1+' ' & Address2+' ' & Address3+' ' & County & ' '+PostCode & ' '+PostCodePrefix

Which doesn't use VB at all. Note: "xx" & Field1 & "yy" returns "xxyy" when Field1 is Null (so you really don't need all those Nz() calls); "xx"+Field1 returns "xxabc" when Field1 contains "abc", and Null when Field1 is Null. This is how the trick with the spaces and the mix of & and + works.

This being said, the issue needs to be resolved anyway: there is something wrong with that particular installation.
(°v°)
0