[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

upgrade oracle 11g

Posted on 2009-02-09
3
Medium Priority
?
3,196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I tried to use "dbua" upgrade database (oracle 11.1.0.6 to 11.1.07).  the first time I have some errors and
I fixed it.  After that I re-run "dbua" and it ask me delete "Welcome_DEV1SB.txt:
file.

>DBUA thinks this is a Rerun operation and is trying to connect to the database with oracle home >/u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1. If you believe this is not a Rerun operation, remove the below file and >invoke DBUA again.
> /u01/app/oracle/cfgtoollogs/dbua/logs/Welcome_DEV1SB.txt


  I can NOT find it under "/u01/app/oracle/cfgtoollogs/dbua/logs/".  I
even search whole file systems and can not find it.  Does anyone known what
wrong it is?
0
Comment
Question by:ssaeeds
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 1000 total points
ID: 23591093
I do not think you have to use DBUA to migrate to 11.1.0.7
Up to now there were two steps:
1. Use OUI (Universal installer of the new version) and upgrade the software
2. Upgrade the Data base according the file readme.htm in the upgrade kit.

Has Oracle changed his upgrade technology?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:gatorvip
gatorvip earned 1000 total points
ID: 23591198
What is the full error that you are getting?

This exact problem is described in Metalink, docid 339887.1
0