?
Solved

sending out mass e-mail

Posted on 2009-02-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,668 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello

we have a e-mail list with around 8000 email adresses

i´ve set up a mail server inhouse dedicated for sending to this list, and i was thinking about using outlook to send to it, but it seems outlook doesn´t allow this many email adresses.

any suggestions on a program to use for sending to this many e-mail addresses

since i already have a mailserver set up for this i don´t want to use services like verticalresponse
since they cost $$
0
Comment
Question by:Hoddi1
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
atannus earned 800 total points
ID: 23589141
I think the best thing is to get apache/php running, and fire them out through a php script!

Otherwise, try sendblaster, but like most free mass mailing software, there´s a max e-mails / session.

If you take the first route, install apache2, install php5, google for a script for sending e-mail, and voila! You have a solid, permanent, free and flexible way of sending you emails whenever you want.

If you have a website (you company for that matter), you can just get the php script for sending e-mail and upload it to the webhost, and run it from there. Be advised, though, that some servers do NOT allow mass mailing so check up with them before attempting anything.

Attached example script for sending e-mail from php script.

cheers.
<?php
 
// opens file "emails.txt", where emails are stores, *one per line*, no commas.
$handle = fopen("emails.txt", "r");
 
while ($to = fgets($handle)) {
   $subject = "THE SUBJECT HERE (KEEP QUOTES, NO HTML)";
   $body = "THE BODY HERE (KEEP QUOTES, MAY USE HTML)";
   mail($to, $subject, $body))
}
echo("<p>Messages successfully sent!</p>");
 
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:gupnit
gupnit earned 600 total points
ID: 23589145
Hi,
There are a number of software available in the market that can do the trick for you. For a list of Mass Mailing (Bulk Mailing) software, refer:
This was a small list, and should do the trick for you
Thanks
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Wills
Mark Wills earned 600 total points
ID: 23676937
it can depend a bit on what you are actually e-mailing.

it is possible to use something like SQL Server if you are database oriented, or, something like "BLAT" which uses your current mail system as an smtp engine and sends from there...

Can even use a mailmerge routine from say word to generate individual e-mails (or groups)

8000 email addresses on a single line is going to create some issues almost regardless of tool. So, in outlook create "groups" maybe geographically / timezones or other address related criteria and then send out a few e-mails based on group rather than individual addresses.

But again, the approach could well depend on the content and presentation of those e-mails - that is the major difference with a lot of those "mass market emailer" systems, they want you to use it to design content as well, and then can manage the queues "behind the scenes".

I do agree with the above experts, there are plenty of ways to skin this cat, and a few tools to boot. Just need to know a little bit more about what you are really doing other than 8000 of them...


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:greenasp
ID: 24521270
http://www.group-mail.com/asp/common/default.asp

This is the best I have found for the price.  Be sure to use SMTP or most of your emails will get blocked if you try to send them direct.
0