?
Solved

How to add a header with font bold for this

Posted on 2009-02-09
7
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
How to add a header with font bold for this
0
Comment
Question by:COANetwork
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nkhelashvili
ID: 23588986
If you are exporting to CSV, how can it set as bold?  :)  CSV is not excel file, it`s text file...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:CB_Thirumalai
ID: 23589040
Please elaborate.  Your question is not clear.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:davesgonebananas
ID: 23589046
A Comma separated values (CSV) file is a computer data file used for storage of data structured in a table form. A CSV file lacks any ability to format with bold, underline, colour or any similar display functionality as it is designed for data storage or interchange.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
rseabird earned 2000 total points
ID: 23589062
You can also try to create kind of template Excel file and add a (data)connection to the exported csv file. You can easily refresh the data inside the Excel file, you keep your format in the Excel file and your data outside, in you csv file.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:COANetwork
ID: 23598039
The last comment is helpful for me.Could you pls provide the code for this.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rseabird
ID: 23598748
You don't need code, you can do it using 'data' options inside Excel.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:COANetwork
ID: 31544448
Thank you very much for your help!
0