[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

display data in datagridview form dbf file

Posted on 2009-02-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi

VSexpress 2008 VB

I create datagridview1  in form1 and I want to display data from fox database file dbf in this datagridview

file is on P:\PROGRAMS\Ex\y2008

I'm beginner and know that this code is wrong but this is what i get searching in google and experts exchange

thanks in advance




Dim con As New OleDbConnection("Provider=SQLOLEDB;Data Source=P:\PROGRAMS\Ex\y2008 ;Extended Properties=dBASE IV;User ID=ccc;Password=hhh;")
        Dim da As New OleDb.OleDbDataAdapter()
        da.InsertCommand = New OleDbCommand("hgascalcstored", con)
        With da.InsertCommand
 
            .CommandType = CommandType.Text
            da.InsertCommand.CommandText = "use invprn"
            da.InsertCommand.CommandText = "browse"
 
DataGridView1.DataSource.Equals(da.InsertCommand.CommandText)
 
end sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:gowerman
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
tusharkanvinde earned 200 total points
ID: 23589911
Is this a visual foxpro or a dBase database file. For Visual Foxpro, the provider should be VFPOLEDB and not SQLOLEDB. Also username and password is not implemented in VFP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gowerman
ID: 23590732
ok I change that but still have error on line


DataGridView1.DataSource.Equals(da.InsertCommand.CommandText)

I think with this command i don't get data from database but just display  browse

problem is i dont know what is command to retrieve  data
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jrbbldr
ID: 23591387
If you are looking for code/syntax for   VSexpress 2008 VB   then you are posting your question to the wrong forum.    

Once you get the FP/VFP data it is up to that language's command set to display the data.

This is a forum for Foxpro/Visual Foxpro - not  VSexpress 2008 VB

Perhaps you should post your question to a forum dealing with that language.

Good Luck

0
 

Author Comment

by:gowerman
ID: 23598126
ok I will post that to VS express
I'm beginner but when i was connected to sql then after i use sql command to get data
I connect to server no i dont know how to display this data in datagridview
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BALMUKUND KESHAV
ID: 24191260
The below attached code will connect to your dbf file and give a message data from your dbf first col.

Make necessary changes at your end like path and file name and link your form with recordset etc and try .

Best of luck ....

Bm keshav

0