Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Event ID 1058, 1030 on SBS 2003 Server

Posted on 2009-02-09
4
Medium Priority
?
658 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I am getting userenv event error ID's 1058 and 1030 on our Windows SBS 2003 server every 5 mins. We have other DCs running which have no problems, and clients are not experiencing the problem. The event description is:

Windows cannot access the file gpt.ini for GPO CN={31B2F340-016D-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9}, CN=Policies,CN=System,{OUR DOMAIN}. The file must be present at the location <\\{OUR DOMAIN}\sysvol\{OUR DOMAIN}\Policies\{31B2F340-016D-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9}\gpt.ini>.

This is referring to the Default Domain policy. Running a gpupdate /force takes a very long time, afterwhich the event IDs are logged again. I haver checked the permissions of gpt.ini and they are fine.

I have also noticed that from the SBS server I cannot browse to \\ourdomain.local\SYSVOL, while I can from other machines. I can however browse to \\sbsserver.ourdomain.local\SYSVOL.

I am assuming the reason is the server's inability to access the \\ourdomain.local\SYSVOL share, but not sure how to remedy this.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:gcz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 23589228
Hello gcz,

how was this domain setup?
did you join this SBS to an existing AD domain, or did you start with the SBS and added the additional DC's afterwards?
this is the only SBS in the domain, right?

Regards,

suppsaws
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 23589248
This can happen after a reboot; try to open a command prompt and run
dfsutil /purgemupcache
This usually clears things out.
Otherwise, check this article for further troubelshooting:
Userenv errors occur and events are logged after you apply Group Policy to computers that are running Windows Server 2003, Windows XP, or Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/887303

dfsutil is part of the Support Tools; if you haven't installed it yet, download the version that matches your service pack:
Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1 32-bit Support Tools
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=6EC50B78-8BE1-4E81-B3BE-4E7AC4F0912D&displaylang=en

Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 32-bit Support Tools
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=96A35011-FD83-419D-939B-9A772EA2DF90&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gcz
ID: 23589439
Hi,

Thanks for the replies. oBdA had the answer.

suppsaws - yes, it is an SBS domain with one SBS server and a second 2003 standard DC in one site, and a third 2003 standard DC in a second site. It has been in place for a while like this.

oBdA - thanks for the link to the KB article. My problem was that the TCP/IP NetBIOS Helper service had stopped for some reason. I restarted and hey presto, could browse to the share and updated policy with no problems. I really should have checked this out first!!

Thanks again...

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:gcz
ID: 31544454
Answer was in the MS KB Article - NetBIOS Helper Service... Thanks.
0