?
Solved

Disable windows messenger 8.5 from running

Posted on 2009-02-09
11
Medium Priority
?
1,026 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Greetings,

I've been tying to find a solution for disabling the latest messenger from running as punishment for my daughters ....

My problem is the 2 methods i can find don't work for vista.

method 1: Using GPO and disabling it from running in GPedit.msc doesn't stop the latest messenger from starting mearly the messenger included with the OS.. I've enabled the policy to no affect.
Method 2: Again using the registry to add a dword to the policy section of the software key of HKLM to disable messenger from running. I assume this is the same as method 1 but just done manually via the registry.

How can i do this in Vista most tutorials only have info on XP.

Can i define a policy to stop the exe running ? can i add some entries to the hosts file to stop comms? any  suggestions successes would be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:Kramer8u
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1350 total points
ID: 23589360
Hello Kramer8u,

Create a software restriction hash rule on that version of messenger (though if a new version of messenger comes out you need to create a new hash rule) so its not an elegant solution
Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Software Restriction Policies

By Default there is nothing there

Click Action  > Create New Policy
Right Click Additional Rules > Create Hash Rule
Click the Browse Button
Navigate to the Executable/Program you want to stop users using.
Click OK
Set the Security Level to ?Disallowed?
Click Apply > OK

Regards,

PeteLong
0
 

Expert Comment

by:l1beratore
ID: 23589395
Hello.

When you say you tried the registry did you try the RUN section as in HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
or
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
and then, remove the messenger key.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:l1beratore
ID: 23589452
I was wondering if you just rename the .exe by in exemple punishment.old, it would be enough.
Or better move it to another folder where it can't be found...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Kramer8u
ID: 23589503
kids are pretty savy, they're an IT guys kids ...

I want to restrict it... not stop auto starting i want it not to run at all ...
remaning the exe will take em all of 5 seconds to figure out same with renaming the extension .. reinstalling will also fix your solution which i know they'd try..
I like the execution restriction so far except the issue of them renaming the exe though i don;t think theyll figure it out ... i could also add a entry for the installer s exe filename which usually doesn't change which will stop the new version issue...

almost here guys anything else?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:l1beratore
ID: 23590061
Hehehe. That's right. some kids are smarter than some IT guys and movies tend to prove it too  Sorry not to be of much help here.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 23590505
the hash policy will stop the executable running even it its renamed or messed about with
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:richijenkin
ID: 23590600
Does you router have a firewall on it? If so, block it from there. I take it your kids dont have access to the router settings?
Richi
 
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Shiroy011899
Shiroy011899 earned 150 total points
ID: 23590797
This is a tough problem. There are many ways kids can access a messenger. They can install Yahoo!, GoogleTalk, or even use the Web Messenger (that doesn't require software to be installed).

The way to prevent this is
(a) Give them limited user privilleges - so they cannot install software, then add access control to the already installed software so they can't run it.
(b) Use the parental control feature in vista to monitor / control the sites they visit and block all known messenger sites. (You may also be able to do this using your router)

If you're looking for disciplinary action, try taking away their credentials - make them give up their username and password and then change it. That way they won't be able to get on to any form of messenger (Just my $0.02 - they're your daughters and you get to choose the punishment)

Peace!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kramer8u
ID: 23596916
Geeze
I never thought of getting them to give me their msn password then changing it....

Good 1 except they'll create another account but without every personalization they'll suffer.

A combination of password give up , hash security policy , vista parental controls and site blocking via router parental controls or host file...

Shit that's alot of work  :-)

oh well i guess that's the price i have to pay...

um yeah critical is a non administrative user profile otherwise they can google and change system settings
 
Ok will give it a day and if thats it i will close this 1 up ...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Shiroy011899
ID: 23597813
I'm assuming you want them to be able to use the computer / internet for homework - but want to prevent them from wasting their time chatting away on Messenger. Restricting internet use in this way is probably one of the hardest technical problems around. :)

A non-technical solution (sitting down and having a talk) would probably yeild better results.
(Just my $0.02)

Peace!
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 1350 total points
ID: 23622605
>>Shit that's alot of work  :-)
 
Or get a firewall that blocks Messenger and AIM traffic  - Like a CIsco ASA
0