?
Solved

Wireless - Radio On / Off

Posted on 2009-02-09
7
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
The Fn + F2 combination on my Dell Latitude turns the wireless card (or "radio") on and off.  Other than the fact that I have no connectivity to my WAP each other time I press it, however, I can find no evidence that the radio is off.  There's an "Wireless device off" check box on the Advanced tab of the Wireless Device properties dialog, but this check box doesn't change when I press Fn + F2.  Is there a place where I can see the "true" status of the wireless card (or "radio")?  And, is this status unique to Dell or do other Windows laptops (HP, Sony...) have similar functionality?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 800 total points
ID: 23589490
If you look in your network connections you should be able to see the status of your Ethernet and Wireless network connections.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:agriesser
agriesser earned 400 total points
ID: 23589581
There should be a LED somewhere on your notebook telling you about the state of your wireless adapter.
What is the exact model of your notebook?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:itsmein
itsmein earned 400 total points
ID: 23589610
on your left, there will be a sliding switch which is to turn on and off the wireless card. this is just near the audio in port.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 400 total points
ID: 23589985
Hi jdana,

Latitudes (and most other Dells) usually have their status lights on the hinge covers.

As noted by agriesser, we could offer more guidance if provided with more info.

You can also download user guides and service manuals for Dells at http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/index.aspx?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd
Enter the Service Tag off the skinny white sticker on the bottom of the laptop or select your model, then click Manuals from the menu on the left.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdana
ID: 23600543
I have a Latitude D800.  There are LED lights on my display hinge.  To the right of the power, disk utilization, and battery status lights is something that looks like a wireless symbol, but it remains on when I toggle the radio on and off.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:nappy_d
nappy_d earned 800 total points
ID: 23600634
Did you look at your next work connections in the OS to see the status?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 31544471
Thanks.
0