?
Solved

Installation of Exchange 2007 on virtualized (ESX) Windows 2008 Server fails with APPCRASH

Posted on 2009-02-09
8
Medium Priority
?
843 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Dear All

We are trying to install Exchange 2007 SP1 on a virtualized Windows 2008 standard Edition x64. All prerequisites (.NET, Powershell, ServerManagerCmd i RSAT-ADDS, mmc 3.0) are met. ForestFunctionalLevel is 2003 and DomainFunctionalLevel is 2003 as well. Everything (including AD) is a completly fresh setup. When we start the setup-procedure with "setup /PrepareSchema" the setup fails with following messagebox:

Problem Event Name:                          APPCRASH
Application Name:                                ExSetup.exe
Application Version:                             8.1.240.6
Application Timestamp:                        474b7502
Fault Module Name:                             KERNEL32.dll
Fault Module Version:                          6.0.6001.18000
Fault Module Timestamp:                     4791ada5
Exception Code:                                  e0434f4d
Exception Offset:                                000000000002649d
OS Version:                                         6.0.6001.2.1.0.272.36
Locale ID:                                            255

If we click "OK" on upmentioned messagebox the setup dies with following message:

Unhandled Exception: OutOfMemoryException.
Exchange Server setup encountered an error.

Any ideas where to look for this? Google as well as EE are pretty quiet on this subject... :-/

Best regards
Roman
0
Comment
Question by:medea61
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 23589595
How much RAM do you have on your host?

How much RAM have you given your Guest

How many guest OS's do you have?

You appear to be out or low on Memory that is allowcated to the Exchange Guest OS.  This error

Unhandled Exception: OutOfMemoryException.
Exchange Server setup encountered an error.

0
 

Author Comment

by:medea61
ID: 23589635
Hello nappy_d

Physically we have two boxes with 16GB of RAM each. At the moment we run about 15 low-memory VMs beside this setup. The domaincontroller we try to run the /PrepareSchema on is configured with 2GB of RAM at the moment. We already tried with 4GB. No change in behavior.

Regards
Roman
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 23589680
Take a look in your event viewer.  Do you see any other messages or stop errors relating to this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:medea61
ID: 23589696
I see the error above but nothing more which seems to be connected to this.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Raghuv
ID: 23589847
Try downloading Exchange 2007 SP1 setup from "http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=44c66ad6-f185-4a1d-a9ab-473c1188954c&DisplayLang=en" and then re-run the setup and let us know if you are still having the same issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:medea61
ID: 23589913
Are you sure this will this actually work? We are trying an _initial_ installation of Exchange 2007 SP1 from DVD and run into given error...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Raghuv earned 1500 total points
ID: 23590158
Yeah, because one of my friend had run into the same issue and he tried with a different media and it got fixed...
0
 

Author Comment

by:medea61
ID: 23591519
Unbeliveable but this did the job! Now we just have to mix-up the SP- and the DVD-Setups together to install the rest. Let us see how that works... :)
0