Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 issue

Posted on 2009-02-09
9
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Guys, I have a user who is receiving bouncebacks referencing an old user who's account has been deleted anytime someone sends him an outlook calendar appointment invitation. Any ideas??

0
Comment
Question by:Matra1974
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 1000 total points
ID: 23589812
Hi,
Please check the user's delegates in calendar It would be there....a very comon issue
Thanks.
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matra1974
ID: 23590759
Aldready checked that mate... there is no reference to the old user anywhere.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 1000 total points
ID: 23594031
It is a delegate.
That is the only thing it can be.
It coudl be an orphaned delegate in the domain somewhere.

http://www.sembee.co.uk/archive/2008/11/27/90.aspx

-M
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 23598817
Hi,
What was wrong in my answer?
Thanks
Nitin
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 23655329
Hi,
I would share the points between Mestha and Gupnit
Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Matra1974
ID: 31544477
Spot on mate...thanks for the link
0