[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SNMP on network printers

Posted on 2009-02-09
4
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
What is the most efficient way to disable SNMP with SNMP set commands on HP printers that are networked via HP JetDirect?
0
Comment
Question by:bvegas_IT
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
activephoto earned 2000 total points
ID: 23594790
Checkout HP WebJetAdmin, there you can do alot like changing settings in a batch, also do things when webjetadmin finds a new device (as long as its an HP printer). I cannot quarantee that it will work since WebJetAdmin also talks SNMP with printers.
WebJetAdmin is a free tool and you download it from HPs homepage
http://www.hp.com/go/webjetadmin
Good luck!
/ Mikael
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:activephoto
ID: 23731856
did you have any success on this?
/ Mikael
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tl121000
ID: 23826849
go to the network ip of the printer and go into netowrk settings - you will see SNMP in there - disable it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tl121000
ID: 23826862
sorry hit enter to soon..
 go to the network ip of the printer and go into netowrk settings - you will see SNMP in there - disable it
 
i.e. (http:192.168.100.90) --> printer ip's web management interface.
 
0