?
Solved

Outlook 2000 99% CPU when creating new message

Posted on 2009-02-09
4
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have an outlook 2000 corporate workgroup installation on XP SP3 where when I open outlook it runs great, until I try and create a new message or open an existing message. Then outlook.exe spikes to 99% usage and locks up.

The PST files are not above the 2GB limit.

I have disabled word as the email editor, ran office update and updated windows and office 2000 to the latest patches.  Also installed the Olk0901.exe update for outlook.

When I run outlook using the "/safe" option it works just fine.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:duank
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Madjax earned 2000 total points
ID: 23589882
hi duank,
Try starting outlook with switch /firstrun and see if that helps. If fail, then do a search and try renaming the file extend.dat
Also deactivating any Outlook addins if above fails and see if that is the cause. (Tools > Options > Other > Advanced Options > Add-In Manager)
hope this helps a bit.
/MadJax
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 23591827
Hello duank,

PST file may be corrupt.  Run Scanpost on the file
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HA010549311033.aspx
OR
Outlook Recovery Toolbox
http://www.oemailrecovery.com/outlook-recovery.html

In Windows XP, PST file is located in C:\Documents and Settings\\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder.  

In Windows Vista, PST file is located in C:\Users\\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook

It is a hidden file, so you have to unhide hidden files. Open Windows Explorer folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:duank
ID: 23591901
I have already ran scanpst on the file.  (Sorry, I should have mentioned that)
Also ran a full chkdsk /r on the drive.

I should be able to try Madjax's hints this evening on that machine.
0