[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Help with Windows 2003 server

Posted on 2009-02-09
5
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
In my domain I have a server that was working fine until one day I noticed that suddenly I could not log on. I have the following message every time I try to log on to the server. RPC server is unavailable. This computer was not able to set up a secure session with domain controller.. in domain .... A few days ago I disjoined it from the domain and then rejoined it again. This fixed the issue for a few days but the issues came back. Any ideas?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kt2003
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
wantabe2 earned 750 total points
ID: 23589991
Is this server running any type of software firewall? If so, there may be port issues that need to be opened. Do you have any back doors into the server so you can post the event log so we can see it? Try looking at this link:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/911799
0
 

Author Comment

by:kt2003
ID: 23590136
Thank you. There is no software firewall installed on this server. When this heppens I disjoin the server from the domain and then rejoin it. This seems to fix the issue for a while.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:ryansoto
ryansoto earned 750 total points
ID: 23590450
You disjoin the server??
Can you run a dcdiag on the server and see what errors if any come back?  Also anything in the event log?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 23595950
I would definately boot the server in safe mode & run a full virus scan to get to a known state. Then I'd be interested seing the DNS event log if yo could post it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kt2003
ID: 31544489
Thank you
0