?
Solved

How do I bypass the key check for rpm file?

Posted on 2009-02-09
10
Medium Priority
?
1,118 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Attempting to install vsftpd onto Redhat Linux 5.1 as the package wasnt included during the OS installation (no install id/key used as its a VM). When I encounter this:

[root@WCSDEV usr]# rpm -Uvh vsftpd-2.0.1-5.src.rpm
warning:vsftpd-2.0.1-5.src.rpm: Header V3 DSA signature: NOKEY, key ID db42a60e
  1:vsftpd           ###################################### [100%]

Doing a find / -name vsftpd doesnt show that it installed at all. Anyone know how I can bypass this key check which appears to have stopped the rpm installing?
0
Comment
Question by:Effin_Ell
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Kosaraju
ID: 23590312
check with command
rpm -qa | grep vsftpd.
Now you will notice the rpm is installed to start the ftp service use following commands

#service vsftpd start|stop|restart
To make the service up and running for every reboot use
#chkconfig --level 345 vsftpd on

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 23590316
From that text you posted the rpm has installed successfully
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Maciej S
ID: 23590443
You have installed .src.rpm package, which means, you have now sources available. So it is unlikely, that you will find vsftpd file.

If you don't want to build vsftpd from source, find rpm package (not src.rpm) and then install it.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Kosaraju
ID: 23590564
Oh thats true i didn't notice the src in the package name.
try the following command if Yum is setup.

#yum install vsftpd
#rpm -qa | grep vsftpd.
#service vsftpd start|stop|restart
#chkconfig --level 345 vsftpd on

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Effin_Ell
ID: 23590772
Thank you to all who replied.



I compile vsftpd from source:

rpmbuild rebuild vsftpd-2.0.1-5.ELA.7.src.rpm

i then ran:

yum install vsftpd

did a grep but nothing was returned.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Effin_Ell
ID: 23590806
Using a rpm package didnt work either, mentions a problem that libraries are missing which is what i expected as i cannot locate the right rpm package version level for 5.1. Redhats website doesnt seem to have one which I find very infuriating.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Maciej S earned 1000 total points
ID: 23590869
Shouldn't it be "rpmbuild --rebuild vsftpd-2.0.1-5.src.rpm"?
Then, you should find your built rpm somewhere in /usr/src/RPM/RPMS/ (probably - I'm not sure, as I don't use redhat or any other rpm based distro), which you can install with rpm -Uvh command.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Deepak Kosaraju
Deepak Kosaraju earned 1000 total points
ID: 23590943
yum will only work when the server is configured as yum client.
rpmbuild rebuild vsftpd-2.0.1-5.ELA.7.src.rpm  will build the package and keep it under /usr/src/redhat/RPMS/i386/



0
 

Author Comment

by:Effin_Ell
ID: 23591647
ahh yes i didnt realise it ended up there, i went to usr/src/redhat/RPMS/XXXX and ran the file there, which install vsftpd then i was able to start it (/etc/init.d/vsftpd start) .....FTPing files now - thanks guys!!!!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Effin_Ell
ID: 31544503
thanks guys, saved me a lot of manual work.
0