[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 issues

Posted on 2009-02-09
3
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am currently installing MS exchange 2003. I installed it with the a step by step which was very helpful. The problem i am having is my user is the only user that has the additional tabs in the properties of the account. Is it possible to force the other users to also update their properties sheet or do i need to recreate the users?
0
Comment
Question by:Mavriikk
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
NVHelpdesk earned 1600 total points
ID: 23590653
Hello,

This could be 2 things that I can think of off the top of my head. In order to view the exchange properties of an AD object, the computer you are opening the ADUC snap in on also has to have the exchange managment tools installed. This is only the exchange server by default. You can install the exchange management tools on any comptuer in the domain by running the exchange installation on that machine and selecting to only install the managment tools.

OR

The other users probably do not have an exchange mailbox associated with them yet. On the Exchange Server (or any machine on the domain with the 2003 Admin pack and Exchange management tools installed on it), open ADUC, right click on the user account in question, and select "exchange tasks". This will start a wizard which give you the option to create the mailbox if it doesnt exist, delete it if does exist, move the mailbox to another exchange server, etc.

Once the exchange mailbox has been created, you will see the additional tabs in ADUC.....
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:tercex11
tercex11 earned 400 total points
ID: 23590672
The Exchange tabs should appear for the user after you create a mailbox for him.
You will need to view the users properties to from a PC with the Exchange tools installed or from your A/D console on the Exchange server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Mavriikk
ID: 31544526
Great work Experts.
0