?
Solved

Delete exchange 2007 email addresses

Posted on 2009-02-09
7
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi all!

I want to remove an specified email address from all users in my enterprise. Can you help me how to do this?

I had an authoritative domain something.mydomain.com and everybody has an email address
alias@something.mydomain.com . This domain no longer exists, i deleted it from accepted domains, but every one has an email addrss alias@something.mydomain.com wich I want to delete.

Best regards,
Csaba
0
Comment
Question by:dangy85
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:acroment
ID: 23590718
From the hub transport, you also need to modify the email address policy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dangy85
ID: 23591082
I have deleted also the email address policy, that email address in the default email address policy, but it hasnet modifiyed the email address on recipients.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:acroment
ID: 23591372
After you change the email policy - you can right click on the policy and select apply to re-apply the policy.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 23594134
I don't think email address policy will remove the addresses - in much the same way that recipient policy wouldn't in Exchange 2003.

Admodify.net should be able to remove the addresses for you though.

-M
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nkulsh
ID: 23596299
Are you sure ADmodify would work? With Exchange 2007, email addresses are not part of User Properties in AD, even with Windows 2003.
Jay
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nkulsh earned 1000 total points
ID: 23596488
Let me respond to my own posting. Yes ADModify works with Exchange 2007!
Start ADModify. I used version 2.1:
http://www.codeplex.com/admodify/Release/ProjectReleases.aspx?ReleaseId=6065
Select Modify Attribute. Pick domain and DC. Click on arrow. In ADUC like interface, click on desried OU. Select all the users after they show-up in the right pan. Click next. Go to E-Mail Addresses tab; check and configure the box labeled 'Remove E-mail Address'.... like "smtp:*@something.mydomain.com".
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dangy85
ID: 31544528
Thanks guys I solved my problem using ADModify !
0