?
Solved

What will happen if we stop or disable the Server service (LanmanServer).

Posted on 2009-02-09
5
Medium Priority
?
17,150 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

What will happen if we stop or disable the Server service (LanmanServer).
What all will be unavailable to the users in a domain environment.

REgards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ashwin_kumar525
ashwin_kumar525 earned 400 total points
ID: 23590820
Server service is core component in Windows Environment. All those services at the Client machine which need to communicate over RPC on this server will fail to get any service. In other words, workstation service will need to talk to the Server service on the remote machine in order to communicate.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 23590963
Can you please give some examples on how this would affect.

Communication you mean any type?
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 1600 total points
ID: 23591008
Server service allows share access from remote devices.

If you are sharing out any folders/printers, etc on the 'server' and you stop the server service, those shares, etc. will no longer be seen by any client.

Think of it as a telephone when you place your phone on mute - the caller can no longer hear you at all (you can still hear them though).

If the server service is turned off - nothing can be accessed remotely.  However, the workstation service would allow the reverse to still occur - you could still connect to remote shares.

Bottom line - if you don't need or don't want anyone connecting to your machine, disable this service (internet communication, email will still work).
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 23591038
Will Connecting through MSTSC work?
And
Printing work
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 23591068
MSTSC will still work as that's not a 'server share' - you're using remote desktop protocol.
Printing will not work as it would be shared...
0