[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What does xp use to trigger chkdsk

Posted on 2009-02-09
7
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hello,

I am working on a XPe laptop, a Dell D810.  Im trying to figure out what Windows uses to 'trigger' chkdsk on bootup.  is it autochk?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Lawless
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Heliumhigh
ID: 23590997
This site has a quick little tutorial on how to schedule it:
http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-22_11-5288939.html
Here is another EE question that relates:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20096461.html

Happy disk-checking!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Lawless
ID: 23591119
Thank you, but i was looking more along the lines of how Windows knows to schedule chkdsk  /r on reboot without any user interaction, i.e. a Dirty Disk.  What is the process it uses to monitor the health of the drive?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Heliumhigh earned 2000 total points
ID: 23591232
Oops, lets try this again!
Windows usually only checkdsks if it shuts down improperly. If the NTFS logfile on the disk says that the drive was/is in use and the computer restarted/bluescreened windows will usually schedule a disk check. The linux NTFS-3G project has a few fun documents on NTFS logfiles if you need a little *non-offical* heavy reading on the subject.

I still think I might be shooting in the dark here, so if this doesn't help can you explain what you are trying to do a little better? Are you trying to figure out what process/service schedules the disk check? are you trying to prevent that?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Heliumhigh
ID: 23591246
Ohh, to clarify I'm assuming the disk is using NTFS, not fat32
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Lawless
ID: 23591314
Yes, the drive is NTFS.  And i do beleive you nailed this question.  i just googled chkntfs, and sure enough, this articale discribes how chkdsk is set to run by the OS.  
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/160963

In a nutshell, what i am trying to do is explain how this process works to non-computer people, so i needed it in laymens terms.  LOL

Thank you so much!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34700157
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0