?
Solved

Print Management Access Denied

Posted on 2009-02-09
2
Medium Priority
?
903 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
On my SBS 2008 box I am logged in as Administrator.  When I try to modify or delete any of the printers I get the an Access Denied error.
0
Comment
Question by:norbs101
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ACollyer earned 2000 total points
ID: 23591360
Try right clicking the printer --> properties --> security.... See if there are any entries that deny access, or indeed any entries for Domain Admins at all... Deny takes precedent over Allow.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 23591501
By default when installing SBS 2008 it disables the Administrator account.. did you reenable it or are you using an account that had Administrator priviliges?

http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2008/10/sbs-2008-access-denied-when-adding.html

SBS 2008 like vista has the UAC.. so you have to do the right click and run as admin.
0