Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IE7 GPO proxy settings

Posted on 2009-02-09
13
Medium Priority
?
1,144 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I'm trying to apply proxy settings to an OU.  They are all XP SP2/SP3 and IE7 PC's.  I can change the homepage, or auto detect proxy but not the proxy address.  I read online about how an upgrade IE6 to IE7 doesn't allow proxy settings to be set and you have to set by machine, not user.  Then how do you set the proxy?

I attached screenshots of my domain GPO's.
1.JPG
2.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:rbeattie27
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 23591683
You set the proxy here:
gpproxy.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbeattie27
ID: 23591723
Screenshot two has that.  It is set.  Even without the "apply per user" and not "apply per machine", the proxy address doesn't get pushed the PC's.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 23591797
we have that setting set as not configured, and use the setting "Disable changing proxy settings"
 
also right click on "internet explorer maintenance" and is it in preference mode ?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 23591920
Hi rbeattie27,

IE7 sets proxy settings per machine not per user. Check the following article how to disable this behaviour.

"Standard users can not change proxy settings after Internet Explorer 7 installation."
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555850

HTH

Toni
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 23591988
author  has that setting as such in second screenshot
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbeattie27
ID: 23592027
It still doesn't apply it.  The Proxy Server is blank and I can't edit it.
3.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbeattie27
ID: 23592037
Ok, the IE7 upgrade thing I can understand.  But how do corporations dispatch the proxy setting then to upgraded IE7 machines?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 23592227
Strange, we dont have the setting set as mentioned here http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555850
 
We have all IE7 and proxy settings are being deployed per user. When I log in as myself proxy settings are there, when as admin they are not(different gpo)

proxysettings.bmp
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 23592263
We do have "automatically detect configuration settings" checked/enabled
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 23592332
I was checking question with QiuckEE and missed the pictures. Internet Explorer policies often do not apply, because changing proxy setting is not considered a GPO change. There is a policy in Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\Group Policy\Internet explorer maintenance policy processing which has three settings. Last one is "Process even if the Group Policy objects have not changed". This option updates and reapplies the policies even if the policies have not changed. Many policy implementations specify that they are updated only when changed. However, you might want to update unchanged policies, such as reapplying a desired setting in case a user has changed it. You might try this one too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbeattie27
ID: 23592338
I have the symptoms of the IE6-->IE7 upgrade as noted on MS's site, but I can't find a remedy for applying the proxy setting.

Anybody know how large corporations get around this?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 1500 total points
ID: 23592452
Just tested, when I have the setting "make settings per machine(rather than user)" set to disabled I am unable to change proxy when logged in as admin>>meaning it is getting applied per machine then.
 
And when the setting is set to "not configured", my admin account is able to change the proxy
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 23592471
Note:
I had to reboot in between
0