[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange

Posted on 2009-02-09
7
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Where do i register my companies smtp server?
0
Comment
Question by:Mavriikk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:acroment
ID: 23591646
No need to "register" your server anywhere.

But you should create an SPF record:
http://www.openspf.org/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mavriikk
ID: 23591726
i just set up exchange for the first time. what do i have to do to get the internet mailing capability. i was attempting to go through the wizard and it is telling me that i need to make sure the smtp domain is registered with an interned registrar. Where do i go to do this?  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:acroment
ID: 23591801
That is just referring to you having an external domain name such as mydomain.com and that you have your MX recrords and such setup correctly.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 500 total points
ID: 23592277

Installing an Exchange Server is the first step, but you will need to tell outside servers on the 'Internet' where your Exchange Server is - and what email addresses it should receive email for.

This means you need to contact your ISP, or your domain name registrar (whoever hosts the DNS for your domain name) and ask them to create your an MX record. You will need to have the record point towards the static IP address of your Exchange Server.

Once the MX record is created, any email sent to anybody@mydomain.com from an outside server will be routed to your Exchange Server at the IP address you specified. You then simply need to open port 25 - the standard SMTP port for mail transfer - through the firewall for that email to pass through and actually hit the Exchange Server.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 25507687
I feel my comment http:#a23592277 answers this question.
0