?
Solved

Use a touch screen external monitor with a docking station for laptop

Posted on 2009-02-09
3
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have someone who wishes to set up a laptop with a docking station at home, and connect to a touch screen monitor. Will this work?
0
Comment
Question by:epayne09
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
WB-Internal earned 750 total points
ID: 23591732
i would think it wouldn't be a problem, just make sure you get one that's compatible for your setup IE: don't get one that requires VGA+serial if you only have DVI and/or no serial ports.

prob all vgs/dvi+usb now.

did you look into the products at all?
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 750 total points
ID: 23592260

In general a touch-screen monitor requires a connection to the PC via a Serial Port - or less commonly, via USB. Provided the connections which output from the monitor are available on the rear of the docking station (USB/Serial/VGA/DVI...) then there will be no issues in using a touch-screen with the docking station.

-Matt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:epayne09
ID: 31544589
Thanks... this guidance helped me solve the issue. Much appreciated.
0