Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HP printer pauses for about 10 sec after ever third page...why?

Posted on 2009-02-09
5
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have an issue with a HP LaserJet 4000N printer pausing after every other page.  The pause is for nearly 10 seconds and it is consistant with each and every third page.  I'm not sure why this is occurring.  This only is the case when printing from my newly released .net program.  Note: this only happens on this one printer...with all other printers my program prints smoothly.
0
Comment
Question by:David L. Hansen
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 2000 total points
ID: 23592366
Check and see if it has the maximum allowed memory of 192 mBytes fitted. If it doesn't consider adding memory.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:David L. Hansen
ID: 23592591
Ok, how do I do that?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 23594162
Also, see if the printer is installed utilizing the PCL driver set, or the PS.  If PS, it's likely that the driver is set to not allow printer font substitution, meaning everything for every page is downloaded to the printer, processed, then printed.  
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:David L. Hansen
ID: 23778756
Thanks for all the tips...I tried them all but they just didn't do the trick.  Your tips got me on the right track though; it turned out that memory was the problem.  I added a new dimm and voila!!  It fixed it.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:David L. Hansen
ID: 31544594
Thanks
0