Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

panel button

Posted on 2009-02-09
2
Medium Priority
?
1,428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
hello experts,

how can i create a button on flex panel so that on click of that panel is closed

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:mkumar0282
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Jones911 earned 2000 total points
ID: 23592038
Hide/Show you mean?
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<mx:Application xmlns:mx="http://www.adobe.com/2006/mxml" layout="absolute">
	<mx:Panel id="p" x="203" y="248" width="250" height="200" layout="absolute">
		<mx:Label x="10" y="10" text="This is a panel"/>
	</mx:Panel>
	<mx:Button x="203" y="209" label="Hide/Show" click="p.visible = !p.visible"/>
	
</mx:Application>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 23598296
Do you mean a close button of a popup panel/dialog?

Like this one:
1) Surf to http://examples.adobe.com/flex3/componentexplorer/explorer.html
2) Expand the first node "Vsiual Components"
3) Expand the node "General Controls"
4) Select the leaf node "Alert"
5) On the right you have some examples. Click the buttons. The corresponding code is at the bottom.
0