Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Connecting wireelss router to cable modem

Posted on 2009-02-09
9
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Something changed in my wireless router configuration, and I am no longer able to connect to the internet via a wireless connection.

My network setup is as follows:

linksys wureless router ethernet port connected to vonage voip modem etherent port, vonage voip internet port connected to motorola cable modem.

when I have a wired connection from my laptop to the vonage modem, I can browse the web.

Wired and wireless connections from my laptop to my wireless router do not allow me to connect to the web,

What am i missing?
0
Comment
Question by:adimit
  • 5
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:nappy_d
nappy_d earned 2000 total points
ID: 23592278
You need to clone the mac address of your latop to the linksys router
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 2000 total points
ID: 23592349
To do this:
  1. on your laptop, click on start>run
  2. type the word cmd and press enter
  3. type in ipconfig /all and press enter
  4. Loog for the listing ethernet adapter local area connection
  5. Look for the line labeled physical address
  6. Write this info down
  7. log in to your router
  8. look on one of the tabs for clone Mac address
  9. write in the MAC address from your laptop
  10. Save the settings
  11. cycle the power to your router and try to surf
The reason this happens is because your ISP caches the hardware address of the last device that connected to their network.  It is easiest to do this or you have to wait for their network to release the cached info which can take up to a week.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 23592588
Your configuration seems to be wrong. It is to be connected in the different order:
Cable Modem <--> Linksys Router <--> Vonage VOIP
                                                       <--> Laptop
So both laptop and Vonage are to be connected to router. Router is to be connected to Cable Modem and configured to work as DHCP server so laptop will receive IP address from it. Vonage VOIP should has a static IP address not conflicting with DHCP. Router should be configured to forward UDP ports to Vonage VOIP box.

Let's say Router IP is 192.168.100.1 and DHCP server on it will assign addresses from 192.168.100.100-192.168.100.254
Vonage VOIP will have address 192.168.100.2
Router will forward relevant UDP ports to Vonage VOIP (http://www.vonage.com/support.php?article=1098)

Hope it will help.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 23592691
igor, if you are corect, then he will have to call/beg/plead with his ISP to release the cache.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 23592818
Cloning MAC is only good if ISP limiting the number of the connected devices (which is quite obsolete considering that most of the routers are able to clone MACs). Regardless of this, Router is to be the first device connected to the Cable Modem. All other devices are to be connected to the Router which is to be properly configured to allow port forwarding (in case if its FW is enabled). It's how I have it set in my household.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 23592965
My ISP still does this and they have a large customer base(1mill+).  YOu may call it old and antiquated but still valid plus, many ISPs do not suport 3rd party routers.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 23593030
Well, it is enough to set the router WAN port to clone MAC address of the device the cable modem is locked to.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 23593044
FOr now, he has accepted my solution.  I guess we will have to wait for them to repost if it is incorrect.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 23593150
Sure.
0