?
Solved

terminal server

Posted on 2009-02-09
7
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have a server in another office and we have a vpn connection to the local office to be able to have network printers and add them to the server without using terminal server session printing. The problem i have in one computer is that has a Label Printer Zebra LP2844 connected locally using lpt1 and when this user enters the remote session this printer is added to session and set as default printer, but i don't want it to be default because it conflicts with an application. How can i configure so that when the user enters the remote session the printer is added but not set as default?
0
Comment
Question by:almarbusiness
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 23592404
You should be able to use this. Put it in a batch file and have that run as soon as they login. You can set it to change the default printer so it says.


Under Remote Desktop connection under the programs tab you can have a program execute.

http://www.netadmintools.com/art194.html

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kory1006
ID: 23592544
You could create a GPO for this specific user.  Under Computer Configuration, Admin Template, Windows Components, Terminal Services, Client/server Data Redirection there is a policy that says "Don not set defualt client printer...".  Other than this, RickEpnet's suggestion would be a lot easier.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:almarbusiness
ID: 23592700
RickEpnet:
I checked the app in my personal computer and it is detecting the printers i have though i can't get it to change the default printer to another it says "defprint /D printername" or port should do it but it does not try it your self maybe i am doing it wrong. Korv10006 i checked and i can go all the way down to Terminal Services, Client, but i only have a policy called "Do not allow passwords to be saved"

Thnx for the effort :)
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kory1006
ID: 23592727
Its under Client/Server data redirection, not Client.
ss.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:almarbusiness
ID: 23592808
Your right my mistake let me check into that and i'll be posting
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
RickEpnet earned 2000 total points
ID: 23592885
Use this instead. Much better. This is my printer "hp LaserJet 3030 PCL 5" but change to your own works good.

RUNDLL32 PRINTUI.DLL,PrintUIEntry /y /n "hp LaserJet 3030 PCL 5"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:almarbusiness
ID: 31544620
It worked like a charm i just need to set a delay because it executes before the printer is detected and added to the session but that's not much of a problem :D thnx
0