Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Paragon Partition Manager 8.5 did NOT apply changes to HDD resize!

Posted on 2009-02-09
8
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
So I tried running Partition Manager to resize a couple of disks and it didn't work. I'm trying to do it on an active SBS2003 server.

While testing on a SBS2008 server, configured, but without active AD, exchange, etc, it worked fine. I could resize d and e drives normally while it's running, the C: drive it would do and restart. No problems at all. BUT now on the SBS2003, it does the C: drive, restarts and BUT it doesn't change the disk size. Tried changing just C:, changing both C: and D:, but whenever it restarts it just reverts to the original disk size.

Anyone have any experience with this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:andrew_transparent
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 23592462
Haven't had that problem.  Have done three servers.  SBS2003, Server 2003 and Server 2000.  All using the server edition.

Have you contacted Tech Support yet?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 23598639
Check all the volumes with CHKDSK /f first. As far as I know this software always checks the file system of the partitions it is going to resize for errors in FS. If any found it will refuse to work just for data safety.
Also, try this way of resize:
a)Right click on D: - select Move\Resize - catch the left border of partition and drag it to right taking as much space as you need from D: drive. Apply changes. If the drive is unlocked (not used at the moment) then the operation will run in Windows. It is much quicker in Windows so I recommend you unlocking the drive for the time of resize. Remove paging file from it and stop access to this drive.
b)As free space for C: is taken, right click on C: - Move\Resize - catch the tale of drive and drag it to right so allocating space to it. Apply changes.
These steps do always result in correct resize. Also, do not forget to take backup. It does not matter what partitioning tool you are using, Paragon or any other, always take backup first and check the volumes for errors with CHKDSK /f command.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrew_transparent
ID: 23602223
Thanks, will give it a shot and update asap!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 23605608
be aware that the '/f' switch is a command to "fix" any problems.

For some users, this has resulted in temporary or permanent loss of files.

Search for "chkdsk /f" in the search box on this (Experts-Exchange) web site.

You can run chkdsk without the /f "fix" switch.  It will analyze and report, not changing anything.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 23609295
Data corruption is possible if "cross linked files" error is reported. Fixing this with CHKDSK /f could corrupt some data. Andrew, go on with aleghart's suggestion, use CHKDSK without /f first or take backup of system and data then apply CHKDSK /f
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 25349716
Could it be the problem of short names support? There is a value in registry like Disable_8_dot_name. Can you check it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:andrew_transparent
ID: 31544626
we ended up imaging the server using acronis, created the partitions and then restored.
might as well give you the points. thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 25350229
Thank you for the points. Recently I had similar problem when system restarted to perform the operation and came back with nothing done. No DOS like window with progress that is used to run normally. During long phone call with Paragon representatives we discovered that problem was in short names disabled support.
As soon as I installed the tool to C:\PM directory it worked flawlessly.
And the path C:\Program Files\Paragon Software\PM was not supported.
Just to let know others if they meet same problem.
0