?
Solved

I can't find any Drivers for an HP MSA500 G2 SCSI Array Device.

Posted on 2009-02-09
5
Medium Priority
?
2,655 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have an HP MSA 500 G2 that i an connecting to a dell server. In device manager i have the following item with a question mark "HP MSA500 G2 SCSI Array Device". I have searched HP's site and downloaded a few and can't find the driver. I even called HP's support and they were no help at all. So can any one help me find the device drivers for the unit? O hope so... Thanks in advance for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:ccsboe
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 23596097
To help us accurately identify your device, please follow the instructions below which should be the same for Server 2003, and post the Device Instance Id.

Right click on My Computer. Select Manage. Select Device Manager. In the right-hand window, choose a device that shows as Unknown or has a Yellow Exclamation mark. Click on the + next to it to expand on it. Right-click on it. Select Properties. Go to the Details tab. Select Device Instance Id. Click once on the string that looks like this: PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_1229&SUBSYS_00708086&REV_10\4&25296D99&0&50F0

Press Ctrl-C to copy the string and Ctrl-V to paste it into a message here.

Do this for each device for which you need drivers.

See these instructions, which include screen shots, if you need more help with the process.

Finding Device Manager Name and Plug'n'Play (PnP) ID  

http://www.lumanate.com/aspx/faqdevicemanagernamepnpid.aspx
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 23599043
Sounds like you have put the MSA500 on a SCSI controller, it's only supported when connected to a HP Smart Array Controller.

I think you are seeing the management LUN, there is no driver for that since the smart array controller's firmware is all that talks to it.

Do you see any logical disks assuming you have created some using the serial line command line interface?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 23599359
Assuming you haven't got it connected to a Smart Array controller, they aren't supported on non-HP servers of course but this thread shows someone getting away with putting a SA642 in a Dell. http://forums11.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/bizsupport/questionanswer.do?threadId=1276504
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ccsboe
ID: 23599824
andyalder thanks for the link. I did not know that there was a difference. I have two DL380's with this card in them. I am not sure if they are onboard or not. I am going to check and maybe if it is a pci card then i can take it out and put it in my dell. Do you have any links for a smart array card that is PCI? Maybe i can just order one for my dell. Thanks again!


here is the PNP ID
SCSI\ARRAY&VEN_HP&PROD_MSA500-G2&REV_1.52\4&26E3BA9&0&010
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1500 total points
ID: 23600308
It's 64 bit 133MHz PCI-X. The 2 DL380s you have with one in were probably linked to the MSA in the first place as part of the packaged cluster. If so they will have a seperate onboard RAID controller for their internal disks so you can pull the 642 out of one of them. You can probably install the HP Array Configuratino Utility on a Dell - just search http://www.hp.com/#Support for "smart array 642".

0