?
Solved

Used Imports Microsoft.Office.Core, but now that we are on Office 2007, what do I use

Posted on 2009-02-09
10
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Friends,

I used to have routines to create a spreadsheet, and it all worked in Office 2007.  Our work has upgraded to Office 2007, and Now I get the error:

Warning      2      Cannot find wrapper assembly for type library "Microsoft.Office.Core"

What do I reference now, and what is the new imports statement?

Best Regards,
Eric
0
Comment
Question by:indy500fan
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RamanaChoudary
ID: 23592736
Microsoft.Office.Interop.Excel
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RamanaChoudary
ID: 23592752
0
 

Author Comment

by:indy500fan
ID: 23592813
Ramana,

I had this running with the 2003 assymblies; however since 2003 was uninstalled (part of a corporate install), I don't have the assymblies anymore.

I meant to have this in the vb.net area.  sorry.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RamanaChoudary
ID: 23592840
you said  upgraded to Office 2007 right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:indy500fan
ID: 23592855
I may have said upgrade, but unfortunately, my corporate install (automated) uninstalled 2003 and then installed 2007.  Is it no longer possible to do this in 2007.  Do they not have the core components with 2007?

Eric
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nkhelashvili
ID: 23592860
You must  update references. From references, remove old and add the new one
0
 

Author Comment

by:indy500fan
ID: 23592870
Okay, I understand that, but can anyone tell me what I now need to reference?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
RamanaChoudary earned 2000 total points
ID: 23592897
can you see Microsoft.Office.Interop.Excel reference in u r reference list?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nkhelashvili
ID: 23593566
You must reference assembly with same name,  but of version office 2007 (think it`s  13.0 )
0
 

Author Comment

by:indy500fan
ID: 23593707
I could not find the .Core assymbly; however, it apparently is not needed.  When I pointed to the updated Interop for Excel as RamanaChoudary suggested, it worked.

Thanks,
Eric
0