[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

High Cpu and memory usage when trying to use iexplorer (internet explorer) along with a few others

Posted on 2009-02-09
2
Medium Priority
?
789 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
HI there Experts,

I have come across a problem which has me completely stumped, every time I try to run IE it uses between 50-70Mb of RAM as well as uses an avg of 50% cpu. Along with this i have noticed that the rundll32.exe and svchost are using quite a bit of resources as well. I have run a S&D scan and it found a few problems, nothing major tho.

I'm including a the HiJackthis log to be looked at to see if anyone can see where the problem may lye...
hijackthis-log.txt
0
Comment
Question by:chris_irvine
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 1000 total points
ID: 23592613
Try Malwarebytes Anti-Malware:
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php

Install, update and perform a full system scan.

Clean whatever it finds, restart and test.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Osama
ID: 23670726
If the problem persists , you may want to clean this BHO as well using Hijack this 
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {1a95d8d8-3162-4d86-b881-6b8f1a66e515} - mscoree.dll (file missing)
Broken BHOs can cause memory leaks for internet explorer.
you may also want to reset internet options, as well as empty your browser cache.

0