?
Solved

Shutdown.exe cannot be found when called from AT

Posted on 2009-02-09
5
Medium Priority
?
943 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have tried the following under XP pro:
AT 14:05 /interactive /every:ma,ti,on,to,f "C:\windows\system32\shutdown.exe" -s -f -t 60
AT 16:05 /interactive /every:ma,ti,on,to,f "%windir%\system32\shutdown.exe" -s

By then typing AT, I can see that the various jobs have been saved and ready to run.
But when they try to run, there is an error which in the event viewer says "cannot find given file" (or something like that - it's in Norwegian which also explains the strange spelling of the days.)

It looks like it cannot find "shutdown.exe"

Shutdown.exe is indeed in system32.  And if I copy and paste the last half of the above line at the dos prompt, the PC shuts down as expected with a 60 second delay.
"%windir%\system32\shutdown.exe" -s

Why does it not find the program??
0
Comment
Question by:Alistair7
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 23592674
Try removing the quotes
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
igor-1965 earned 800 total points
ID: 23592720
Have you tried to create a batch (let's say, C:\windows\system32\shtdn.bat) containing the line
"C:\windows\system32\shutdown.exe" -s -f -t 60

and then use AT 14:05 /interactive /every:ma,ti,on,to,f "C:\windows\system32\shtdn.bat"
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 600 total points
ID: 23592722
Nevermind, quotes dont make a difference.
 
Try psshutdown instead
 
http://www.ss64.com/nt/psshutdown.html 
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 600 total points
ID: 23592724
Starting with W2000, you should not use AT anymore, as there are several flaws. Instead, use Scheduled Tasks, e.g. with schtasks utility, to create jobs.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Alistair7
ID: 31544640
Thanks for the help.  I can't recall now how I finally resolved the issue.  But AT shutdown is now shutting down the PCs everyday.
0