Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SSL Certificates and Terminal Services

Posted on 2009-02-09
7
Medium Priority
?
1,552 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
We just recently bought a SSL certificate for our Terminal Server, however, I'm not 100% sure where on the server it needs to be installed.  Or if needs to be installed elsewhere?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:MainStaySolutions
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 23592821
Hi!

User certmgr.msc, select local computer, import certificate to personal store. Then go to tscc.msc, right click RDP connector and select properties. Change security to TLS and select certificate.

HTH

Toni
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RobCabeca
ID: 23592850
I believe it needs to be installed in the Windows Certificate Server. You can install it on the same machine your TS is on. The certificate server manages the use of your certificates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MainStaySolutions
ID: 23593739
When I run the certmgr.msc it comes up with Current User.  Is there anyway to select local computer?

Thanks.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 23593805
Start, Run...  type "mmc", press enter, in File menu select Add snap-in... select Certificates and click add. Now you will be asked if you want to add snap-in for local computer, click OK twice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MainStaySolutions
ID: 23594836
Thanks for all the help.  My last question is how do I generate the CSR on the terminal server? It doesn't run IIS or anything like that.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Toni Uranjek earned 1000 total points
ID: 23595049
You can try to use Certificates console, right click Personal, All tasks... and Request new certificate... If you get an error that you can not generate new request, I would suggest to install IIS generate CSR, get certicate from commercial CA and at the end remove IIS.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RobCabeca
ID: 23692017
Thank you. Glad I could be of help.
0