?
Solved

Reverse DNS for MX check

Posted on 2009-02-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello Everyone,

Quick question for you.

I have an Exchange 2007 server (running on Server 2008) and everything works great.

A few places reject our email, not many but a few. It's a 554 reject "Spam Message not queued".

I have a theory that it has to do with my reverse DNS.

Here's my setup:

Exchange 2007 which is "mailserver.domain.local" send out through a barracuda spam appliance (barracuda.domain.local).

My MX record of course points at the barracuda with the host address of "mail.mydomain.com"
which has an ip address of 216.254.55.130

Now, a reverse DNS check resolves 216.254.55.130 to speakeasy address of:

"ds1254-055-130.sea1.ds1.speakeasy.net"

My question: Should the lookup resolve to "mail.mydomain.com" ?

My theory is that because it's not resolving straight back some mail servers (again very few) are listing us a "spam" and not delivering our messages.

Please let me know if I'm off my rocker here or on the right path.

Thank you! Happy Monday!

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:IncubusJax
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
acroment earned 1000 total points
ID: 23592887
You can contact speakeasy and they can help you change the reverse DNS of their IP address.

You should also setup SPF for your domain:
www.openspf.org
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:sandeep_narkhede
sandeep_narkhede earned 1000 total points
ID: 23592915
yeah you would require Reverse DNS aka Reverse Pointer records. in addition you need SPF records as well. Please check if your outbond IP address is listed on any RBL sites ( check on www.mxtoolbox.com)
0
 

Author Comment

by:IncubusJax
ID: 23593542
Thanks Gentlemen,

Looking into these ideas right now... I will let you know how it goes soon.

Thanks
Mark
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IncubusJax
ID: 31544655
Excellent, Many thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:adrimanssc
ID: 24330078
To test your Reverse DNS settings use this site http://www.myiptest.com/staticpages/index.php/Reverse-DNS-Lookup

also here is an SPF test tool, and more other. I use this site every day to test any servers
0