[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hello,I have an Oracle 10g Express Edition Database that I need to clone from one machine to another. How can I do this without having to use the export/import utilities? Thank you in advance.

Posted on 2009-02-09
6
Medium Priority
?
846 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello,

I have an Oracle 10g Express Edition Database that I need to clone from one machine to another. How can I do this without having to use the export/import utilities?

Thank you in advance.

r,
Clem
0
Comment
Question by:Clemmie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 23593012
You can give a try to use DBCA utility and create a template file.
After that move this file(s) to the Template directory of the other instance.
Create a new DB using DBCA and choose that template file.

The most common way is to do a cold backup and after that to restore the DB
on the new place. I have posted so much time the instruction that I am sure a search here will reveal you detailed instructions.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1000 total points
ID: 23593065
The hard way.  Shut down the instance, copy all relevant disk files to the new host, and restart the database.  Assuming, of course, that you have remembered things like your oratab, TNS_ADMIN and other environment variables, firewall and router ports, and client-based tnsnames.ora files.  I suspect if you searched EE (textbox, top right of your window) for "Oracle express database clone" that you would find many related hits on the exact procedure.  Here's my shortcut to the result set: http://www.experts-exchange.com/simpleSearch.jsp?q=oracle+close+express+database&searchSubmit=1&cid=315&redirectURL=%2F&gSearch=0
 
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Geerlings
Mark Geerlings earned 1000 total points
ID: 23593501
"The hard way" isn't really so hard.  You first need to have the Oracle XE software installed on the second machine, and you need to create a starter database there with the same SID as the one you want to clone.  (I think if you used the default values when you created the original database and the new one, they should have the same SID name.)

Now, you need to find all of the:
1. data files (tablespaces)
2. on-line redo log files
3. control files

These three queries can do that for you.  You need to run them in the database that you want to clone
(log in as SYS or SYSTEM to run these):

select name from v$datafile
union all
select name from v$tempfile;

select member from v$logfile;

select name from v$controlfile;

Those queries will give you the file names and the full path to each file.  Shut down the database you want to clone, and shutdown the "starter" database on the new machine, then copy all of these files to the same locations on the new machine.  Now you can re-start the original database,  and you should be able to start the cloned database on the new machine as well.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 24125568
Recommend split
0