[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CRM only connect with localhost

Posted on 2009-02-09
2
Medium Priority
?
1,878 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
have two web severs (windows front end 2008)  and a SQL server 2008 machine
I installed CRM 4.0 on both front end machines
But now I can only make a connection with localhost
Even when I use the machine name it will come up with the log in dialog box

What do I have to do to fix the authentication
0
Comment
Question by:g4fun
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
crm_info earned 750 total points
ID: 23599546
Is there a reason why you installed CRM on both front-end machines?  The only reason you would want to do this is if you expect to have a very heavy load on the CRM application server and you want to spread that load amongst multiple front-end servers.  Very few businesses need this kind of setup (we have implementations with over 1000 users that do not require this kind of setup).

If you don't need it on both machines, then try to uninstall it from one machine and see if that works.

If you do need it on both machines, then you are likely going to have some setup issues that will need to be taken care of with careful Active Directory setup.  While Microsoft CRM relies upon Active Directory, the deep experts on that technology are likely to be found in a Windows Server of Microsoft Infrastructure zone - you may want to add 1 of those zones to this question.

You may also want to consult the Microsoft CRM Implementation Guide - which has a number of configuration scenarios for MS CRM that may solve your problem:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=1CEB5E01-DE9F-48C0-8CE2-51633EBF4714&displaylang=en

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:WilyGuy
WilyGuy earned 750 total points
ID: 23600766
How are you connecting to the server(s)?

Did you Host Header and Load Balance?  Are you accessing from inside or outside the network and is this with web client or outlook client?

Some things to determine....
 - From Server A, can you open IE and go to http://serverA (what port are you on)?
 - From Server A, can you open IE and go to http://ServerB?
 - Same questions from ServerB (and then from a workstation?)

Does CRM show up in these scenarios as Local Intranet, Trusted Sites, or Internet?  (If you add to Trusted Sites and make automatic logon, or add to Intranet Sites manually?)

If you have Host Headered and/or Load Balanced you will likely encounter some issues with LoopBackChecking (this was an issue with OS 2003, so I don't know this for sure), but google "DisableLoopBackCheck" for more determination.

Also if you have a Host Header make sure you've added that to the website.
0