[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Messaging Options in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2009-02-09
5
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have been asked to research an affordable (read: free) way to send pop up style messages to people within my company's organization.
We are planning on an Exchange 2007 upgrade and my director wants to know if there is a facility within Exchange 2007 which will allow for this.  
An example of this may be the need for a message to all IS employees saying an impromptu meeting is taking place.  Or for a certain building to say someone left their vehicle's lights on.  

I guess email is not a valid option for him.  Does anyone know of a way it can do this?
0
Comment
Question by:mltets
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:acroment
ID: 23593002
Not within Exchange as a popup.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mltets
ID: 23593060
That's kind of what I told him.  I think Communications Server is the solution for that, but I just wanted to make sure...  
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
acroment earned 252 total points
ID: 23593098
The first thing that came to mind was to use something like the old messanger services (set to disabled in XP due to spam abuse) and I don't see it on my vista machine... But that still doesn't go through exchange.

The common pratice for accomplishing this at most companies is with an "everyone" email group.

But perhaps someone else has another way this could be done. Still, I don't think this there is any facility to do this from Exchange 2007 into Outlook.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 248 total points
ID: 23593197

There is definitely no way to do this in Exchange 2007 with Outlook. Those tools are for email - not Instant Messaging.

The first thing which came to mind when reading your question is that you need something like Communications Server, as you have stated, which would enable Instant Messages to be sent to signed on users. This is probably the most appropriate approach to this issue.

-Matt
0