[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Yahoo messenger login problem.

Posted on 2009-02-09
10
Medium Priority
?
2,899 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
From my yahoo account, I can check mail, but i can't login into yahoo messenger (v9.0.0.1389). Remember I don't have any virus or spy ware at my PC. Here is what happens.

1. I can login at yahoo using the ID at Pidgin.

2. I can login at Yahoo messenger using any other yahoo IDs. But not this one.

3. Even using this same ID, I can't login from my friend's PC, or from my office at yahoo messenger.

See, not related to virus/spy. Something other is happening i think. Any Hopes?
0
Comment
Question by:marchent
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shijupaul1980
ID: 23597956
Hi,

1) Clear the cache of you browser (delete all the cookies)
2) Delete the tem files from you system
3) Clear all the saved password from the browser and yahoo messenger

after trying above it doesn't work try re-installing of the  yahoo messenger

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:agamal
ID: 23639752
Contact yahoo. they may disable your messenger access ... this happened to one of my friends before ....
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:marchent
ID: 23660398
can you give me the exact link from where i can contact them for this issue?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:marchent
ID: 23660414
by the way, i have mentioned that i can login into my yahoo account from other chat software. so what do you think?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
agamal earned 2000 total points
ID: 23660635
i still recommend report this to yahoo ... it their system and no one can check their side except them .... right?http://help.yahoo.com/l/us/yahoo/messenger/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shijupaul1980
ID: 23679701
Hi,

What is the current version of the yahoo messenger installed in your system.

if it is latest one try this  

Uninstall that yahoo messenger

and install the old version of the yahoo messenger.

Let me know if you have any issue

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shijupaul1980
ID: 23679719
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:marchent
ID: 23680639
@shijupaul1980

I'm using YIM 9 beta. Also I told that I can not login into YIM from any other PC for any version. Its kinda weird that I can login from pidgin easily.

I'll send mail to help section as per "agamal" suggested.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:agamal
ID: 23680820
I hope they will help you soon ... keep us updated
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:marchent
ID: 31544669
I have sent them a mail, and after within 24 hours i can login from yahoo now. thanks...
0