?
Solved

blackberry not showing emails filed in folders

Posted on 2009-02-09
6
Medium Priority
?
1,542 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Running MS exchange server 2003 and using BES server 4.0.6.10 (i believe)
when users create rules in their outlook to file emails in different folders it does not show up on their blackberry.  But, its showing filed in their outlook.  
0
Comment
Question by:dmccormi35
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JustWorking
ID: 23593738
On the Blackberry Inbox check Options, General Options and under Display is Hide Filed Messages set to "Yes"? Try setting it to NO.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cobra09
ID: 23593857
By default only the Inbox emails are shown directly.

To check emails in different folders, go to messages, click options and then select View folder, then select the appropriate folder to view the messages.

i do not recommend to set alerts if the mails are urgent, as what i said above has to be done manually and the BB will not alert when there is a new mail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmccormi35
ID: 23593905
Cobra - i understand what you are saying but i can view the folders on the blackberry and when i go to open the folder there is nothing there but i can see them in the outlook client


Just working - it is not set to hide filed messages
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JustWorking
ID: 23594006
On the client in desktop manager go under email settings > advanced then the folder redirection button. You can choose what folders you want to have setup for folder re-direction...I may be only sent items and inbox by default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmccormi35
ID: 23594395
Not sure what you are referring to - do i do this on the BES server ?
for the desktop manager , i am using version 4.7.0.32 but we run the BES server to sync all emails.  
Or, are you talking about on the device itself ?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
JustWorking earned 1500 total points
ID: 23594460
No not on the BES server or the device...on the Desktop Manager you can choose folders to sync. See attached file. If a folder is unchecked it will still show on the blackberry but no messages will be redirected to it regardless of Sync method.
bdm.JPG
0