?
Solved

CISCO DHCP MANUAL BINDING

Posted on 2009-02-09
8
Medium Priority
?
1,454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,
 I have a CISCO 7604 and I have a client that will not pull from the assigned DHCP Manual pool. And it keeps pulling an address from the Network pool. Is there a problem that I am overlooking?
0
Comment
Question by:TAMSCODAN
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TAMSCODAN
ID: 23593307
ip dhcp pool DATA
   network 10.10.66.0 255.255.254.0
   dns-server 67.14.224.1 67.14.225.1
   default-router 10.200.66.1
   lease 0 13



ip dhcp pool HOST81
   host 10.10.67.81 255.255.254.0
   client-identifier 0100.2191.149b.6c
   client-name HOST81
   dns-server 67.14.252.1 67.14.252.1
   default-router 10.200.66.1
   lease 0 3
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TAMSCODAN
ID: 23593324
Correction!!!


ip dhcp pool DATA
   network 10.10.66.0 255.255.254.0
   dns-server 67.14.224.1 67.14.225.1
   default-router 10.10.66.1
   lease 0 13



ip dhcp pool HOST81
   host 10.10.67.81 255.255.254.0
   client-identifier 0100.2191.149b.6c
   client-name HOST81
   dns-server 67.14.252.1 67.14.252.1
   default-router 10.10.66.1
   lease 0 3
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ionut_mir
ID: 23593515
Make sure that the client doesn;t use hadware address:

Note the IP addreess that the client takes from the DHCP, and then issue on the routerr:

sh ip dhcp bind | i <ip address> - the ip address taken from "Network".

If it has an MAC adress such as: aaaa.aaaa.aaaa you should use the hardware address instead of the client-identifier in the "ip dhcp pool Host81".
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 23593573
First, you don't have a pool address defined for the pool "NETWORK"

And if it was omitted from your post and it's "10.10.67.0 255.255.254.0" then that's your problem since it overlaps with the other pool.



0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TAMSCODAN
ID: 23593609
This is my entire Network Pool

ip dhcp pool DATA
   network 10.10.66.0 255.255.254.0


This doesnt make sense becuase there are two other clients 79 and 80 that work, that have the same configuration type and they pull from the private pool. Its only this device that only wants to pull fromm the DATA pool rather than the designated host pool.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 23595843
>client-identifier 0100.2191.149b.6c

This does not appear to be a valid mac-address
Try
 client-identifier 0021.9114.9b6c
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TAMSCODAN
ID: 23595872
when doing client identifier you have to put 01 infront of the mac to tell it that its an ethernet connection. This is valid
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ionut_mir earned 2000 total points
ID: 23598013
Did you try with "hardware-address 0021.9114.9b6c" instead of "client-identifier 0100.2191.149b.6c"?
0