Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I use SSIS to load a EDI file

Posted on 2009-02-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,660 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
What is the best method for loading a EDI file is SSIS?
0
Comment
Question by:guspan
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:PedroCGD
ID: 23594093
Can you convert the EDI to XML?
Regards,
Pedro
www.pedrocgd.blogspot.com
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
HoggZilla earned 1500 total points
ID: 23594880
If you know the file layout then reading an EDI file should be no different than reading any other delimited or fixed length file. Usually EDI will be delimited by tab or space, but it could be anything. I reccommend a Flat File connection. Is it delimited or fixed length, choose your file connection. Add any data conversions or derived columns to trim spaces, etc..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bplyman
ID: 39106229
I wasted my free trial of one solution on this.
1