?
Solved

What service was the culprit?

Posted on 2009-02-09
6
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
You said you found the problem but stopping all services and restarting until you found the problem service. Please let me know what service it was. We have a similar issue.

Thanks,

SSD-TECH
0
Comment
Question by:ssd-tech
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Krys_K
ID: 23593846
Hi There

It seems you are asking a question about another post. You have actually posted a question as a new question instead of to the existing one.

Regards
Krystian
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 23618089
ssd-tech--What is the URL of the earlier discussion?
Are you sure your problem is the same?  It may be better to continue here and describe your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssd-tech
ID: 23840042
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1500 total points
ID: 23841704
SSD-TECH--Are you sure your problem is EXACTLY what the earlier problem was?  Is your problem Event ID 49 with ftdisk or rather the first problem wonder_boy07 posted?  Or something else?
If your problem is EXACTLY the same as wonder_boy07 posted you might use wonder_boy07's posted procedure to find the problem service or you could ask wonder_boy07 in THAT thread what the service was.  Remember that thread is 4-5 months old.
It might be best to post HERE with a detailed description of your problem.
P.S.Lots of info on ftdisk.sys here
http://www.file.net/process/ftdisk.sys.html
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/129038
http://www.ntcompatible.com/WinXP_SPII_ftdisk_49_in_Event_Log_t33716.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ssd-tech
ID: 31544694
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 23974074
SSD-TECH--You are most welcome!
0