?
Solved

Windows XP with More than 1GB Very Slow in VMWare

Posted on 2009-02-09
6
Medium Priority
?
2,409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
All,

Recently (or so it seems), our Windows XP virtual machines are incredibly slow, unless I bump them down to 1024GB of RAM. If they are 1024GB or less, they run fine.

I'm not sure what else to add at this point, so any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:EIHI-IT
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 23593968
I do not have any to recommend but you might try searching for some system performance monitoring software.  You should be able to find some free ones out there.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JimInLakeland
ID: 23594386
What version of VMWare are you using?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Case earned 2000 total points
ID: 23594658
From your description it seems you are running enough virtual machines that you're causing excessive paging activity on the host unless you reduce the memory demands of the machines.   The "solution" is to either run fewer virtual machines;  add more memory to the host;  or simply leave the machines set at 1GB of memory.

How much memory is installed on the host; and how many virtual machines are you running simultaneously?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:squify
ID: 23595203
1GB of RAM is a lot of memory to allocate to a virtual machine in general terms. What is the memory utilisation of the VM? I would be surprised if it is using all of it's assigned RAM.

garycase is right in saying that you have probably run out of available resources on the ESX hosts. Memory is usually the first resource to become scarce.

Do you have virtual centre and VMotion DRS setup?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ospexpert
ID: 23596828
I think you need to run less virtual machines in order to increase the performance of the other virtual machines that you have running!
0